venue burgee

2019 BUCS Fleet Racing Championship

Mount Batten Centre Plymouth

event burgee
Contents

Fast Handicap Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 20, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class Sail Number Uni Team Helm HelmSex Crew CrewSex PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Fast Handicap 29ER 2123 Exeter Exeter - Female Jessie Main Female Millie Aldridge Female 907 1.0 2.5 (19.0) 2.0 24.5 5.5
2nd Fast Handicap RS 200 99 Southampton Southampton - Male Crispin beaumont Male Peter Ballantine Male 1046 2.0 2.5 3.0 (5.0) 12.5 7.5
3rd Fast Handicap NACRA 15 184 Exeter Exeter - Male Theo Williams Male Jonathan Musgrove Male 744 9.0 1.0 (18.0) 3.0 31.0 13.0
4th Fast Handicap RS 200 1340 Exeter Exeter - Male Edward Harris Male Will Knatchbull Male 1046 3.0 4.0 (6.0) 6.0 19.0 13.0
5th Fast Handicap 29ER 2882 Exeter Exeter - Female Hannah Roberts-Straw Female Sophie Otter Female 907 (12.0) 7.0 8.0 1.0 28.0 16.0
6th Fast Handicap RS 200 1445 Bath   Ben Batten Male Victoria Upton Female 1046 7.0 (11.0) 1.0 8.0 27.0 16.0
7th Fast Handicap RS 200 1082 Durham Durham - Male Henry Rastrick Male James Dickinson Male 1046 4.0 6.0 7.0 (DNC [21.0]) 38.0 17.0
8th Fast Handicap RS 200 1439 Southampton Southampton - Male Jamie Harris Male Tom Collyer Male 1046 5.0 (8.0) 5.0 7.0 25.0 17.0
9th Fast Handicap RS 200 985 Solent   Chay Taylor Male Ellie Gillespie Female 1046 10.0 (13.0) 2.0 9.0 34.0 21.0
10th Fast Handicap RS 400 951 Plymouth Plymouth - Male George Kennedy Male Alastair Hammond Male 942 6.0 5.0 10.5 (13.0) 34.5 21.5
11th Fast Handicap RS 200 1262 Bristol Bristol - Female Fenella Bennett Female Orla Mitchell Female 1046 8.0 (14.0) 4.0 12.0 38.0 24.0
12th Fast Handicap 29ER 1329 Plymouth Plymouth - Male Alaric Bates Male Joseph White Male 907 11.0 10.0 (12.0) 4.0 37.0 25.0
13th Fast Handicap 29ER 2694 Southampton Southampton - Female Ellen Main Female Georgia Baker Female 907 (18.0) 9.0 15.0 10.0 52.0 34.0
14th Fast Handicap RS 200 626 Portsmouth Portsmouth - Female Fiona Mulcahy Female Hebe Hemming Female 1046 14.0 12.0 10.5 (DNC [21.0]) 57.5 36.5
15th Fast Handicap Fireball 14887 Solent Solent - Male Oliver Goodhead Male Thomas Payne Male 952 13.0 (15.0) 14.0 11.0 53.0 38.0
16th Fast Handicap RS 200 1687 Durham Durham - Female Zoe James Female Zoe Bazen Female 1046 (20.0) 18.0 9.0 14.0 61.0 41.0
17th Fast Handicap 29ER 2329 Imperial   Caroline Boule Female Harry Fox Male 907 16.0 (19.0) 16.0 15.0 66.0 47.0
18th Fast Handicap 29ER 1328 Plymouth Plymouth - Male Taddy Horacek Male Finn Pritchard Male 907 15.0 16.0 17.0 (DNC [21.0]) 69.0 48.0
19th Fast Handicap RS 200 735 Durham Durham - Male Nicholas Forbes Male Fergus Stembridge Male 1046 19.0 17.0 13.0 (DNC [21.0]) 70.0 49.0
20th Fast Handicap RS 800 821 Bristol Bristol - Male George Hyett Male Edward Mallett Male 799 17.0 20.0 20.0 (DNC [21.0]) 78.0 57.0

Firefly Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 30, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class Sail Number Uni Team Helm HelmSex Crew CrewSex PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Firefly   4306 Southampton Southampton - Female Cecilia Wollmann Female Allena Rankine Female   1.0 (8.0) 1.0 1.0 11.0 3.0
2nd Firefly   4211 Exeter Exeter - Male James Hammett Male William Husband Male   2.0 1.0 (6.0) 5.0 14.0 8.0
3rd Firefly   4308 Southampton Southampton - Male Tommy Darling Male Matt Viney Male   3.0 2.0 (4.0) 3.0 12.0 8.0
4th Firefly   3988 UWE UWE - Female Hatty Morsley Female Beatrice Main Female   4.0 5.0 (8.0) 2.0 19.0 11.0
5th Firefly   4212 Exeter Exeter - Male Dominic Lewis Male Robert Giardelli Male   5.0 3.0 3.0 (18.0) 29.0 11.0
6th Firefly   4307 Southampton Southampton - Female Lulu Knott Female Florence Tanner Female   (16.0) 9.0 2.0 11.0 38.0 22.0
7th Firefly   3799 Plymouth Plymouth - Male Elias Marchetti Male Max Todd Male   7.0 (BFD [31.0]) 11.0 4.0 53.0 22.0
8th Firefly   3796 Plymouth Plymouth - Male Ted Blowers Male Andres Mcdermot Male   8.0 10.0 (19.0) 7.0 44.0 25.0
9th Firefly   3120 Portsmouth Portsmouth - Male Ben Shorrock Male Jonathan Howe Male   (BFD [31.0]) 4.0 16.0 6.0 57.0 26.0
10th Firefly   4058 Exeter Exeter - Female Willow Bland Female Emma Mcknight Female   6.0 7.0 13.0 (14.0) 40.0 26.0
11th Firefly   3871 Solent   Peter Dill Male Megan Smith Female   (15.0) 6.0 10.0 10.0 41.0 26.0
12th Firefly   3330 UWE UWE - Male Joshua Belben Male Jake Backus Male   10.0 12.0 5.0 (20.0) 47.0 27.0
13th Firefly   2246 Bath   Will Hopes Male Emma Bennett Female   13.0 11.0 9.0 (15.0) 48.0 33.0
14th Firefly   4057 Exeter Exeter - Male Chris James Male Scott Ellis Male   9.0 (13.0) 12.0 12.0 46.0 33.0
15th Firefly   3687 Cardiff Cardiff - Female Tamsyn Hills Female Tamsyn Hills Female   14.0 (16.0) 7.0 16.0 53.0 37.0
16th Firefly   3688 Cardiff Cardiff - Male Peter Gilmore Male Harry Hampson Male   11.0 17.0 15.0 (23.0) 66.0 43.0
17th Firefly   3798 Plymouth Plymouth - Female Lorelei Bates Female Annabel Smith-Moorhouse Female   19.0 18.0 (DNC [31.0]) 9.0 77.0 46.0
18th Firefly   3628 Imperial Imperial - Male Julian Fung Male Matthew Wright Male   18.0 (BFD [31.0]) 21.0 8.0 78.0 47.0
19th Firefly   3 Bristol Bristol - Female Rosie Watkins Female Kate Ledgard Female   12.0 15.0 (23.0) 21.0 71.0 48.0
20th Firefly   1 Bristol Bristol - Female Florence Allan Female Daisy Keeping Female   22.0 (23.0) 18.0 13.0 76.0 53.0
21st Firefly   3684 Cardiff Cardiff - Male William Cunliffe Male Thomas Howard Male   17.0 22.0 14.0 (24.0) 77.0 53.0
22nd Firefly   4059 Exeter Exeter - Female Freya Anderson Female Gemma Keers Female   (20.0) 19.0 17.0 19.0 75.0 55.0
23rd Firefly   3795 Plymouth Plymouth - Female Connie Stevens Female Ellie Harding Female   21.0 21.0 (24.0) 22.0 88.0 64.0
24th Firefly   3685 Cardiff Cardiff - Male Jack Peycke Male Oscar Wright Male   (BFD [31.0]) 14.0 20.0 DNC [31.0] 96.0 65.0
25th Firefly   3686 Cardiff Cardiff - Female Sophie Hempsell Female Zoe Bowen Female   (BFD [31.0]) 24.0 27.0 17.0 99.0 68.0
26th Firefly   3872 Solent   Matyas Macat Male Amelia Hickmott Female   24.0 25.0 22.0 (28.0) 99.0 71.0
27th Firefly   3797 Plymouth Plymouth - Male Kristian Hookham Male Thomas Buckberry Male   (27.0) 20.0 26.0 26.0 99.0 72.0
28th Firefly   3683 UWE UWE - Male William Vanstone Male Rory Cohen Male   25.0 27.0 (28.0) 25.0 105.0 77.0
29th Firefly   3800 Plymouth Plymouth - Female Alexandra Carr Female Charlotte Harper Female   26.0 26.0 25.0 (27.0) 104.0 77.0
30th Firefly   2 Bristol Bristol - Male Charlie Elliott Male Christos Gklezos Male   23.0 (DNC [31.0]) DNC [31.0] DNC [31.0] 116.0 85.0

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 19, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class Sail Number Uni Team Helm HelmSex Crew CrewSex PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Laser Laser 215304 Edinburgh Edinburgh - Male Lewis Smith Male     1099 (4.0) 1.0 3.0 2.0 10.0 6.0
2nd Laser Laser Radial 210001 Portsmouth Portsmouth - Female Chloe Barr Female     1145 (7.0) 2.0 4.0 1.0 14.0 7.0
3rd Laser Laser 214490 Southampton Southampton - Male Ismael Iess Male     1099 1.0 3.0 6.0 (9.0) 19.0 10.0
4th Laser Laser 212040 Bournemouth Bournemouth - Male Anthony Parke Male     1099 2.0 6.0 2.0 (12.0) 22.0 10.0
5th Laser Laser 212661 Bristol Bristol - Male Jake Farren-Price Male     1099 3.0 4.0 (5.0) 3.0 15.0 10.0
6th Laser Laser Radial 203033 Exeter Exeter - Female Monika Mikkola Female     1145 5.0 (10.0) 1.0 5.0 21.0 11.0
7th Laser Laser 215272 Bath Bath - Male Christopher Jones Male     1099 6.0 (12.0) 8.0 4.0 30.0 18.0
8th Laser Laser Radial 213477 Durham Durham - Male Scott Parker Male     1145 (17.0) 7.0 7.0 8.0 39.0 22.0
9th Laser Laser 206120 Solent   Jesse Jackson Male     1099 (14.0) 5.0 11.0 10.0 40.0 26.0
10th Laser Laser 214125 Bristol Bristol - Male Jake Bowhay Male     1099 8.0 9.0 9.5 (11.0) 37.5 26.5
11th Laser Laser Radial 204125 Bristol Bristol - Male Douglas Calder Male     1145 (19.0) 8.0 15.0 6.0 48.0 29.0
12th Laser Laser 204540 Bath Bath - Male Merrick Stranley Male     1099 10.0 11.0 9.5 (13.0) 43.5 30.5
13th Laser Laser Radial 208715 Exeter Exeter - Male Sam Davis Male     1145 11.0 (15.0) 14.0 7.0 47.0 32.0
14th Laser Laser 209996 Bournemouth Bournemouth - Male Will Birchall Male     1099 9.0 (16.0) 12.0 15.0 52.0 36.0
15th Laser Laser 210888 Bath Bath - Male Alex Whitfield Male     1099 12.0 13.0 13.0 (17.0) 55.0 38.0
16th Laser Laser 186435 Bournemouth Bournemouth - Male William Cook Male     1099 13.0 14.0 16.0 (DNC [20.0]) 63.0 43.0
17th Laser Laser 169994 Bath Bath - Male Matt White Male     1099 16.0 (17.0) 17.0 16.0 66.0 49.0
18th Laser Laser 4.7 169229 Plymouth Plymouth - Female Rachael Cross Female     1207 18.0 18.0 (DNC [20.0]) 14.0 70.0 50.0
19th Laser Laser 143210 FXU FXU - Male Peter Bennett Male     1099 15.0 (19.0) 18.0 18.0 70.0 51.0

Slow Handicap Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class Sail Number Uni Team Helm HelmSex Crew CrewSex PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Slow Handicap 420 54997     Lainey Terkelsen Female Emily Gent Female 1111 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 3.0
2nd Slow Handicap GP14 14241     Matthew Lulham-Robinson Male Esme Shepherd Female 1130 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 3.0 10.0 7.0
3rd Slow Handicap 420 55108     Emily Turner Female Ellie Wild Female 1111 3.0 4.0 (9.0) 2.0 18.0 9.0
4th Slow Handicap 2000 21248     Rob Kerley Female Jessica Harman Male 1112 (6.0) 2.0 5.0 4.0 17.0 11.0
5th Slow Handicap Byte CII 2950     Kirsten Glen Female     1138 7.0 6.0 3.0 (DNC [10.0]) 26.0 16.0
6th Slow Handicap Enterprise 23169     Lauren Bowdler Female Emily Mitchell Female 1119 5.0 (7.0) 6.0 5.0 23.0 16.0
7th Slow Handicap Lark 2277     Elliott Wilkinson Male Billy Mitchell Male 1073 (9.0) 5.0 7.0 6.0 27.0 18.0
8th Slow Handicap GP14 9098     Jason Culmer Male Callum Crosby Male 1130 4.0 8.0 8.0 (DNC [10.0]) 30.0 20.0
9th Slow Handicap Byte CII 3132     Callum Combe Male     1138 8.0 9.0 4.0 (DNC [10.0]) 31.0 21.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
BFDBlack flag disqualification under rule 30.3 31
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies

https://busa.co.uk/championships/fleet-championships-2019

https://www.mount-batten-centre.com/

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com